Imprint, terms of use and data protection

Datenschutz

Imprint

Contact:
Asset Management Association Switzerland
Dufourstrasse 49
4002 Basel
Switzerland
office@am-switzerland.ch

Terms of use and data protection

The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy outline the main terms and conditions for using our website and for data processing in connection with the website.

Exclusion of guarantee and liability

We offer no guarantee whatsoever that the information on this website is correct, accurate, up to date, reliable or complete.

We accept no liability for any loss or damage of a material or immaterial nature arising from access to, use or non-use of published information or information for members, or from misuse of the connection or technical faults. Any offers made on the website are non-binding. We expressly reserve the right to change, add to, delete or temporarily or permanently suspend the publication of parts of the website or the entire website without giving notice.

This exclusion of guarantee and liability also applies in respect of the authors of content published on our website.

Liability for links

References and links to third party websites lie outside our area of responsibility. No responsibility is accepted for such websites and their content. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights pertaining to content, images, photographs or other files on the website belong exclusively to the authors, the Asset Management Association Switzerland or the named rights owners. Unless a legal right of use exists, no elements of the website may be reproduced or used in any other way without the prior written permission of the copyright owner.

Data protection

We attach a great deal of importance of data protection. In principle, personal data are neither sold to third parties nor forwarded for use in any other way.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

The Asset Management Association Switzerland, Dufourstrasse 49, 4002 Basel, Switzerland is responsible for processing personal data. If you have any questions relating to data protection, please call +41 (0)61 278 98 00 or e-mail office@am-switzerland.ch.

Which personal data do we collect, and when?

We collect information that you send to us voluntarily when, for example, you (a) correspond with us via e-mail, contact form or any other communication channel; (b) ask us to send you notices, newsletters (client alerts) or other information; (c) sign up to an event or (d) buy documents on our website. This frequently includes personal data such as your first and last names, home and e-mail addresses, phone number, account and payment data, language preference, occupation and business address, and those of your employees and representatives.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data primarily in connection with our activities as an industry association, in particular managing our list of members. We also process your personal data in order to (a) send you information relating to events; (b) send you newsletters (client alerts) and other information; and (c) bill you when you buy documents.

What is our justification for processing your personal data?

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (in particular when you sign up to receive newsletters), we do so based on and within the scope of this consent unless another legal basis exists and is required. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but this has no effect on any data processing that has already been carried out.

Where the applicable data protection legislation requires us to have a special legal basis for processing personal data beyond the scope outlined above, this normally concerns the conclusion or handling of contracts or, to the extent that is permitted and that we deem appropriate, in our justified interest (or that of a third party) in the following cases:

  • offering and developing our products, services, and website;
  • communicating with third parties and processing their requests (e.g. applications, media queries);
  • advertising and marketing (including events), provided you have not objected to the use of your data;
  • asserting legal claims and defending ourselves in legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • effectively and efficiently managing the Association and promoting its purpose, any transactions under company law and the related transfers of personal data, and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not make your personal data available to third parties. However, certain of our service providers, responsible in particular for the operation and maintenance of our IT systems, may have access to certain personal data.

Where are your personal data stored?

The Asset Management Association Switzerland is a Swiss association, and all personal data are processed in Switzerland and stored on servers located in Switzerland.

Where are your personal data stored?

We process and store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations or the purpose of the processing, i.e. for the duration of your membership of the Association, as long as your employer is a member and you are on file as our contact or as required by statutory retention and documentation requirements when you are no longer a member. As soon as your personal data are no longer needed for the above purposes, they are deleted or anonymized wherever possible.

Details of your membership are normally deleted five years after you cease to be a member. Your master data are normally deleted once your account has been inactive for ten years.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in line with the known risks to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

We also make every effort in close cooperation with our hosting providers to protect our databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, and falsification. However, you should be aware that no security measures are infallible. Despite our best efforts, data stored in the system may be lost, sent to the wrong recipient or intercepted by unauthorized third parties. All personal information and data are therefore given on a voluntary basis and at your own risk.

What are your rights?

To the extent provided for in the applicable data protection legislation (e.g. the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), you have rights of access, rectification, erasure, and restriction of processing as well as the right to object to our processing of your personal data and the right to data portability (i.e. the right to receive certain personal data in order to transfer them to a third party). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions on such rights provided for in law, for example when we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are allowed to cite this as a reason) or require the data to assert claims. We will notify you in advance of any costs that may apply.

As a rule, you must provide unequivocal proof of your identity (e.g. by supplying a copy of an identification document where your identity is not otherwise clear and cannot be verified in another way) in order to exercise the above rights.

Every data subject also has the right to assert claims before the courts or to submit a complaint to the competent data protection authority. In Switzerland, this authority is the Federal Data Protection Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Setting a cookie is a means of temporarily storing data that serves to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. The most common form of cookies we use are known as session cookies, which have a limited life. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the site. Other cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize you the next time you visit the site and thus offer you a better user experience.

You can set up your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is set. You can also choose to allow only specific individual cookies or to block all cookies. Furthermore, you can set up your browser to delete cookies automatically every time you close the browser window. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The hosting provider for this website collects and stores information in server log files, which are sent automatically by your browser. This information includes the following in particular: browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of accessing computer and time of server request. This information cannot be linked to the identity of a specific person. It is not cross-referenced with data from other sources. We reserve the right to verify this information retrospectively if we have specific grounds to suspect illegal use. This information serves primarily to analyze and block attempted attacks on the website. Furthermore, hosting providers are legally obliged in certain situations to be capable of providing information on the origin of an attack in order to counteract criminal activity.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US (“Google”). By using Google Analytics, we aim to ensure that our site’s design is appropriate to its users’ needs, that the site is continually optimized, and that statistics on site usage are compiled with a view to improving the service we offer for you.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help us analyze your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the site is normally sent to a Google server in the US and stored on that server. The site uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are processed in truncated form so that they cannot be linked to a specific individual. It is therefore not possible at any time to identify you from the data collected. In addition to this, personal data that are no longer needed are deleted immediately. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there in exceptional cases.

Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to analyze how you use the site and compile reports on site activity.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the site (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or in browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the link below to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from you via this site in future (this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and on this domain, and you will have to click on the link again if you delete your cookies in this browser).

Newsletter

Our newsletter is produced and distributed with the aid of Mailchimp. Mailchimp is owned by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Mailchimp is a service that can organize and analyse the distribution of the newsletter. The details you enter when you subscribe to the newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address) are stored on Mailchimp servers. Using Mailchimp to distribute our newsletter allows us to analyse recipients’ behaviour. We can, for instance, analyse how many recipients have opened the e-mail containing the newsletter and how many times each link in the newsletter has been clicked on. Data are processed with your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. We provide a link for this purpose in every newsletter e-mail. You can also unsubscribe by sending an e-mail directly to the contact address on the website. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of any data processing that has already taken place. We store the details you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter until your unsubscribe, after which they are deleted from our servers as well as those of Mailchimp. This does not affect data stored with us for any other purpose. We have signed a contract with Mailchimp for order processing and comply in full with the strict requirements of the data protection legislation when using Mailchimp.

More information on how Mailchimp analyses data can be found at https://mailchimp.com/.